2018 GSAA TAS State Championships Results

Competition Results

April 14th, 2018

ArtGym – Hobart, Tasmania

Women’s Snatch
Maxine Smith 12kg 175 reps (CMS -Veteran) 🇦🇺
Camilla Fogagnolo 16kg 156 reps 🇦🇺
Eilish Kidd 16kg 130 reps 🇦🇺
Cheryl Schneider 24kg 85 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Stacey Salter 12kg 144 reps
Alison Brown 12kg 120 reps
Kylie Watling 16kg 83 reps

Women’s OALC
Melanie Harris 20kg 116 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Emma Francis 20kg 112 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Andrea Gadon 16kg 67 reps

Women’s Long Cycle
Jenny Fletcher 12kg 80 reps 🇦🇺
Cheryl Schneider 8kg 111 reps

Women’s Biathlon
Sophie Tresize 12kg 174 pts
Sarah Lea 12kg 219.5 pts
Lydia Hantke 16kg 92 pts

Men’s Snatch
Simon Hikaka 24kg 176 reps (MS -Veteran)
Travis Stewart 20kg 155 reps
Miskad Kidd 24kg 91 reps
Ben Moell 12kg 137 reps

Men’s Long Cycle
Doug Christie 16kg 22 reps

Men’s Biathlon
Joseph Gadon 16kg 186.5 pts
Shannon Pigdon 20kg 204.5 pts
Priscus Fogagnolo 32kg 66.5 pts
Simon Hikaka 28kg 69.5 pts

🇦🇺- Indicates completion of a qualification stage for the Australian National Kettlebell Team.

Congratulations to all the competitors and many thanks to Eilish, Miskad and the entire ArtGym community for their wonderful hospitality.

Our next competition will be a Super Event with Rock Hard Bendigo hosting Stage 2 of the Ultimate Girevik Cup and also the GSAA Victorian State Kettlebell Championships on May 5th.

See you there!

2018 GSAA NSW State Championships Results

Competition Results

March 17, 2018

Bellistic CrossFit – Griffith, NSW

WOMEN’S SNATCH
Cheryl Schneider 16kg 178 reps
Jen Fletcher 16kg 157 reps (Veteran MS)
Maxine Smith 12kg 163 reps (Veteran CMS)
Sharyn Millis 16kg 161 reps
Chelsea Stelling 12kg 186 reps
Sharon Ceccato 12kg 138 reps
Maghon Darlow 12kg 117 reps

WOMEN’S BIATHLON
Amy Dwyer 12kg 212.5 pts
Sarah Lea 12kg 208.5 pts

WOMEN’S LONG CYCLE
Cheryl Schneider 16kg 130 reps
Leonie Findley 12kg TALC 85 reps
Georgia Welsh 16kg 119 reps
Michele Prince 16kg 118 reps
Sharyn Millis 16kg 76 reps

MEN’S SNATCH
Don Grant 20kg 182 reps (Veteran CMS)
Greg Borger 24kg 149 reps
Glen Ceccato 20kg 100 reps

MEN’S LONG CYCLE
Greg Borger 24kg 44 reps

MEN’S BIATHLON
Shannon Pigdon 18kg 225.5 pts

Congratulations to all the athletes who competed and those who completed one of the Qualification steps.

Thank you to the hosts and judges for all their wonderful work on the day and behind the scenes to create this terrific event.

The next GSAA event will be the Tasmanian State Championships in Hobart on April 14th.

See you there!

2018 Sydney Open Results

Competition Results

24th February, 2018

Men’s Biathlon
Shannon Pigdon 16kg 231.5 pts 
Duncan Cockburn 24kg 160 pts

Men’s Long Cycle
Doug Kelly 16kg 100 reps
Kristian Karlsen 32kg 40 reps
James Korber 16kg 70 reps
John Sutherland 16kg 96 reps
Bernie Wikarsa 12kg 67 reps
Maxim Cherepovitsyn 24kg 32 reps
Matt Wilson 16kg 49 reps
Beau Walker Tyrell 8kg 52 reps

Men’s Snatch
Daniel Hutchinson 24kg 181 reps
John Sutherland 16kg 195 reps
Alessandro Di Amicis 20kg 75 reps

Men’s OALC
Alessandro Di Amicis 24kg 95 reps
Bernie Wikarsa 22kg 54 reps

Women’s Snatch
Sharyn Millis 16kg 114 reps
Esmeralda Buenaobra 8kg 96 reps

Women’s OALC
Ying Huang 8kg 129 reps
Esmeralda Buenaobra 8kg 129 reps
Lyndsey Askew 12kg 91 reps
Sharyn Millis 16kg 64 reps

Great first event for the GSAA calendar year.

Next event

GSAA NSW STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17th, 2018

2017 Australian National Results

2017 Australian National Results

Competition Results

Thank you to everyone who came and left it all on the platform. We are so proud of the GSAA community and thankful for everyone’s support in this sport.

Men’s Biathlon
1. James Ross 32kg / 126 Points
2. Simon Hikaka 24kg / 169.5 Points
3. David Okeby 24kg / 145.5 Points
4. Robert Croft 20kg / 180 Points

Women’s Biathlon
1. Valerie Abbott 16kg / 171.5 Points (2AJ)
2. Jessica Wadd 16kg / 177.5 Points (2AJ)
3. Cindy Rella 12kg / 324 Points (1AJ)
4. Carolyn Toon 10kg / 138 Points
5. Kiera Lawry 8kg / 171 Points
6. Rebecca Eberle 12kg / 187.5 Points
7. Elise Tuffy 12kg / 177 Points

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Kristian Karlsen 32kg / 52 Reps
2. Nick Efthimiou 24kg / 73 Reps
3. Roger Ruzzier 24kg / 63 Reps
4. Roger Saheli 24kg / 51 Reps
5. Henry Morgan 16kg / 93 Reps
6. Shannon Pigdon 24kg / 52 Reps
7. Luke Gooding 12kg / 71 Reps

Women’s Long Cycle
1. Saga Wessman 16kg / 123 Reps
2. Melanie Harris 20kg 114 Reps
3. Steph Jessup 16kg x 2 / 78 Reps
4. Sarah Lea 20kg / 122 Reps
5. Barbie Keller 28kg / 69 Reps
6. Sarah Blatchford 16kg / 92 Reps
7. Emma Jane Francis 20kg / 89 Reps
8. Tara Brandt 16kg / 101 Reps
9. Cheryl Schneider 24kg / 73 Reps
10. Sophie Tresize 12kg / 114 Reps
11. Georgia Welsh 16kg / 113 Reps
12. Janice Ng 12kg / 100 Reps
13. Tara Ryan 12kg / 107 Reps
14. Scout Symons 12kg / 121 Reps
15. Leonie Findley 16kg / 80 Reps
16. Danielle Saxton 12kg / 85 Reps
17. Saku Abeysuriya 12kg / 119 Reps
18. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 55 Reps

Men’s Snatch
1. Andrew Elkner 16kg / 167 Reps
2. Duncan Cockburn 32kg / 85 Reps
3. Miskad Kidd 20kg / 110 Reps
4. Paul Smith 24kg / 63 Reps

Women’s Snatch
1. Jen Fletcher 16kg / 173 Reps
2. Cheryl Schneider 24kg / 93 Reps
3. Ange McDonald 8kg / 225 Reps
4. Saga Wessman 16kg / 84 Reps
5. Eilish Kidd 16kg / 109 Reps
6. Kirsty O’Reilly 8kg / 210 Reps
7. Steph Jessup 24kg / 72 Reps
8. Tara Brandt 16kg / 105 Reps
9. Lisa Grech 8kg / 173 Reps
10. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 130 Reps
11. Maxine Smith 16kg / 60 Reps
12. Chelsea Stelling 16kg / 91 Reps
13. Amy Dwyer 16kg / 65 Reps
14. Mon Taylor 10kg / 134 Reps

2017 Bendigo Kettleguard / IKSFA VIC Regional Results

2017 Bendigo Kettleguard / IKSFA VIC Regional Results

Competition Results

Thank You to Rock Hard Training/Kettlebells for an Amazing Venue and helping run the comp. Thank You to all the Volunteers who made the day a success. Well done to all of the competitors, we seen some Fantastic Lifting.

Men’s Biathlon
1. James Ross (24kg / 197 points)
2. Simon Hikaka (24kg / 162 points)
3. James McConnell (16kg / 208 Points)

Women’s Biathlon
1. Cindy Rella – (12kg / 277.5 points)
2. Elise Tuffy (8kg / 253.5 points)
3. Hayley Lethlean (16kg / 18 points)

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Roger Saheli (24kg / 54 To Reps)
2. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 121 Reps – OALC)
3. Don Grant (28kg / 91 Reps – OALC)
4. Brigge Ruyter-Hooley (20kg / 116 Reps)

Women’s One Arm Long Cycle
1. Melanie Harris (24kg / 90 Reps)
2. Georgia Welsh (16kg / 110 Reps)
3. Sarah Jenkin (16kg / 104 Reps)
4. Sophie Tresize (12kg / 101 Reps)
5. Sarah Lea (24kg / 64 Reps)
6. Jennifer Waight (10kg / 123 Reps)
7. Bernadette Garvin (20kg / 93 Reps)

Men’s Snatch
1. Sam Murray (24kg / 150 Reps)
2. Andrew Elkner (16kg / 144 Reps)

Women’s Snatch
1. Jen Fletcher (16kg / 191 Reps)
2. Maxine Smith (16kg / 112 Reps)
3. Cheryl Schneider (24kg / 96 Reps)
4. Kiera Lawry (8kg / 153 Reps)
5. Sharyn Millis(16kg / 170 Reps)
6. Jessie Crozier(16kg / 82 Reps)
7. Chelsea Clare Stelling (16kg / 90 Reps)
8. Simona Vanni(16kg / 50 Reps)

2017 Sydney Open Results

2017 Sydney Open Results

Competition Results

Thank You to City Strength HQ for and Amazing Venue and helping run the comp. Thank You to all the Volunteers who made the day a success. Well done to all of the competitors, we seen some Fantastic Lifting.

Men’s Biathlon
1. Adam Shields (24kgs / 122.5 Points)
2. Bernie Mack (12kg / 205 Points)

Women’s Biathlon
1. Saga Wessman (12kg / 188.5 Points)

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Kristian Karlsen (24kg / 97 Reps)
2. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 52 Reps)
3. Alessandro De Amicis (16kg / 72 Reps)
4. Bernie Mack (OALC 18kg / 86 Reps)
5. Paul Taylor (OALC 12kg / 51 Reps)

Women’s One Arm Long Cycle
1. Cheryl Schneider (24kg / 80 Reps)
2. Leonie Findley (12kg / 116 Reps)

Men’s Snatch
1. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 145 Reps)
2. Alessandro De Amicis (16kg / 133 Reps)
3. Doug Kay (16kg / 120 Reps)

Women’s Snatch
1. Cheryl Schneider (16kg / 185 Reps)

Women’s Jerk
1. Leonie Findley (12kg / 36 Reps)

Tasmanian State Championship Results

Tasmanian State Championship Results

Competition Results

Thanks to Artgym for such an Awesome venue and helping run the comp.

A Huge Thank You to ALL the volunteers who made the day a success.

Well done to all competitors, we witnessed some Amazing lifting. We look forward to seeing you all on the platform again soon.

Biathlon Men
1. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 156.5 Points)

Biathlon Women
1. Jennifer Hintenberger (12kg / 344.5 Points)
2. Saga Wessman (12kg / 167 Points)

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Daniel Hutchinson (28kg / 80 Reps)
2. Joseph Gadon (16kg / 79 Reps)
3. Miskad Kidd (16kg / 81 Reps)
4. Henry Morgan (16kg / 72 Reps)
5. Douglas Christie(16kg / 47 Reps)

Women’s Snatch
1. Steph Jessup (16kg / 157 Reps)
2. Valerie Abbott (16kg / 139 Reps)
3. Eilish Kidd (16kg / 117 Reps)
4. Jo Morgan (12kg / 208 Reps)
5. Kylie Watling (12kg / 166 Reps)
6. Cheryl Schneider (24kg / 89 Reps)
7. Andrea Gadon (12kg / 168 Reps)

Men’s Snatch
1. Paul Tucker (24kg / 156 Reps)
2. Joseph Gadon (16kg / 192 Reps)
3. Miskad Kidd (20kg / 148 Reps)
4. Daniel Hutchinson (28kg / 150 Reps)
5. John Gilnatsis (16kg / 125 Reps)
6. Douglas Christie (16kg / 118 Reps)

Women’s Long Cycle
1. Valerie Abbott (OALC 16kg / 117 Reps)
2. Steph Jessup (TALC 16kg / 53 Reps)
3. Jo Morgan (TALC 8kg / 107 Reps)

NSW State Kettlebell Championships Results

NSW State Kettlebell Championships Results

Competition Results

What a great day out at the GSAA NSW State Kettlebell Championships. We have seen some AMAZING lifting. The guys at TFW Coffs Coast were OUTSTANDING hosts. Their facility is unbelievable. If you are in the area get down and check it out. Thanks for your hospitality and thanks to all of the spectators and athletes for an enjoyable day.

Women’s Biathlon
1. Tara Brock Harris 12kg / 154
2. Carolyn Toon 8kg / 207

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Henry Morgan 16kg TALC / 69 Reps
2. Shannon Pigdon 24kg OALC / 109 Reps

Women’s Long Cycle
1. Valerie Abbott 16kg OALC / 122 Reps
2. Barbie Keller 28kg OALC / 65 Reps
3. Cheryl Schneider 20kg OALC / 91 Reps

Men’s Snatch Only
1. Shannon Pigdon 24kg / 108 Reps

Women’s Snatch Only
1. Cheryl Schneider 16kg / 165 Reps
2. Jessica Wadd 16kg / 131 Reps
3. Valerie Abbott 16kg / 110 Reps
4. Bianca Nunnari 12kg / 84 Reps

Thanks to everyone for a great day out.

Victorian State Championships Results

Victorian State Championships Results

Competition Results

Thanks heaps to James Ross for hosting us and again Cheryl Schneider & Shannon Pigdon for their awesome work behind the scenes to run such a smooth comp!

Men’s Biathlon
1. James Ross 32kg / 128 Points
2. Shannon Pigdon 20kg / 173 Points
3. Nick Efthimiou 24kg / 100 Points
4. Simon Hikaka 24kg / 104.5 Points

Women’s Biathlon
1. Amy Dwyer 12kg / 136.5 Points
2. Cheryl Schneider 12kg / 104.5 Points

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Roger Ruzzier 24kg / 75 Reps
2. Nick Efthimiou 24kg / 37 Reps

Women’s Long Cycle
1. Emma Jane Francis 16kg / 125 Reps
2. Cheryl Schneider 16kg / 128 Reps
3. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 120 Reps
4. Janice Ng 8kg TALC / 46 Reps
5. Cindy Rella 12kg / 60 Reps

Men’s Snatch Only
1. Simon Hikaka 24kg / 150 Reps
2. Roger Ruzzier 24kg / 98 Reps

Women’s Snatch Only
1. Simona Vanni 12kg / 130 Reps
2. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 131 Reps
3. Shannyn Kiley 16kg / 77 Reps

Thanks to everyone for a great day out.

QLD State Championship Results

QLD State Championship Results

Competition Results, Video Interviews

Check out the post set interviews with champions Kristian and Beate regarding the sport.

Biathlon – Men
1. David Okeby 16kg / 223 Points

Biathlon – Women
1. Jessica Wadd 12kg / 224 Points
2. Brock Harris 10kg / 186 Points

Long Cycle – Men
1. Kristian Karlsen 32kg / 58 Reps
2. Ty Johns 20kg / 66 Reps
3. Anthony Evans 16kg / 72 Reps
4. Henry Morgan 16kg / 65 Reps
5. Andrew Trought 16kg / 60 Reps

Long Cycle – Women
1. Beate Kårstad Støfring 24kg / 66 Reps
2. Valerie Abbott 16kg / 68 Reps

One Arm Long Cycle – Women
1. Saga Wessman 16kg / 120 Reps
2. Barbara Baugh 16kg / 103 Reps
3. Steph Jessup 20kg / 74 Reps
4. Leonie Findley 12kg / 112 Reps
5. Jenny Krasny 24kg / 71 Reps
6. Leilani DeKleyn 12kg / 102 Reps
7. Eunice Pietersen 12kg / 121 Reps
8. Charlene Randal 12kg / 99 Reps
9. Kristina Ramsay 16kg / 55 Reps
10. Lauren Dickenson 12kg / 73 Reps

Snatch – Women
1. Saga Wessman 12kg / 155 Reps
2. Valerie Abbott 16kg / 135 Reps
3. Steph Jessup 16kg / 136 Reps
4. Jenny Krasny 16kg / 135 Reps
5. Kristina Ramsay 16kg / 78 Reps
6. Leilani De Kleyn 10kg / 117 Reps
7. Lauren Dickenson 16kg / 84Reps

5min Snatch – Women
1. Barbara Baugh 12kg / 97 Reps
2. Carolyn Toon 10kg / 104 Reps
3. Eunice Pieterson 12kg / 108 Reps
4. Bianca Nunnari 10kg / 60 Reps

Thank You to the Spectators and Competitors, we hope everyone had a great day out!