2018 GSAA Melbourne Open Results

Competition Results

June 2nd 2018 – The Richmond Gym, Melbourne VIC

Men’s Biathlon
James Ross 24kg 198 pts
Nick Efthimiou 24kg 170 pts
Simon Hikaka 26kg 140.5 pts
Shannon Pigdon 24kg 102 pts
Rory Lim 16kg 182.5 pts

Women’s Biathlon
Lisa Gorman 12kg 233 pts
Amy Dwyer 14kg 208.5 pts

Men’s Long Cycle
Kristian Karlsen 24kg 102 reps
Maxim Cherepovitsyn 24kg 53 reps
Shannon Pigdon 24kg 33 reps
Roger Ruzzier 28kg 26 reps

Women’s Long Cycle
Cindy Rella 10kg 139 reps
Emma Jane Francis 12kg 100 reps

Men’s Snatch
Kristian Karlsen 24kg 148 reps
Simon Hikaka 20kg 121 reps
Roger Ruzzier 24kg 100 reps

Women’s Snatch
Cheryl Schneider 22kg 119 reps
Tara Ryan 12kg 123 reps
Elise Tuffy 16kg 80 reps
Tracey Gunn 8kg 74 reps

Men’s Jerk
Roger Ruzzier 20kg 53 reps

Women’s OALC
Cheryl Schneider 22kg 104 reps
Cindy Rella 16kg 133 reps
Tara Ryan 12kg 99 reps
Tracey Gunn 12kg 74 reps
Elise Tuffy 16kg 82 reps

Thank you to all the athletes and spectators for their wonderful contributions on the day.

Our next meeting is the BIG ONE:

GSAA Australian National Kettlebell Championships
Saturday July 7th
Albury Entertainment Centre
NSW

2018 GSAA Perth Open Results

Competition Results

May 26, 2018 – Surge Fitness Perth CBD, Western Australia

Men’s Biathlon
Yevhen Kovalyshhen 24kg 171pts
Tristan Crane 20kg 180pts
Robert Croft 24kg 134.5pts
Cameron Green 16kg 162pts
Shannon Pigdon 24kg 97.5pts

Men’s Long Cycle
Rod McMaster 16kg 50 reps

Men’s OALC
Shannon Pigdon 24kg 120 reps
Vincenzo Buonocore 20kg 100 reps
Tristan Crane 32kg 51 reps
Robert Croft 32kg 51 reps

Men’s Jerk
Rod McMaster 16kg 28 reps

Women’s OALC
Cheryl Schneider 20kg 105 reps
Marilyn Tuna 24kg 87 reps
Kerry Bryant 16kg 67 reps
Amanda Dickon 12kg 66 reps
Maree Nicholls 20kg 58 reps

Women’s Snatch
Cheryl Schneider 20kg 135 reps

Congratulations to everyone who contributed to a fantastic day!

Next event:
GSAA Melbourne Open
Saturday June 2nd
The Richmond Gym

2018 GSAA QLD State Championship Results

Competition Results

12 May 2018 – Onward Fitness – Caboolture Qld

Women’s Long Cycle
Beate Kårstad Støfring 24kg 73 reps 🏆WR
Steph Jessup 12kg 115 reps 🏆AR

Men’s Long Cycle
Henry Morgan 16kg 74 reps 🇦🇺

Women’s Snatch
Beate Støfring 16kg 200 reps
Steph Jessup 16kg 148 reps 🇦🇺
Cheryl Schneider 20kg 128 reps
Valerie Abbott 16kg 131 reps 🇦🇺
Carolyn Toon 12kg 138 reps 🇦🇺
Lauren Dickenson 16kg 103 reps

Men’s Snatch
Sebastian Zdrójkowski 24kg 168 reps

Women’s Jerk
Valarie Abbott 16kg 112 reps 🇦🇺

Women’s Biathlon
Lindsay Stirrat 12kg (1A) 151.5pts

Men’s Biathlon
David Okeby 24kg 141pts
Peter Trubody 8kg 137pts

Women’s OALC
Barbara Baugh 16kg 121 reps 🇦🇺
Lauren Dickenson 16kg 78 reps
Cheryl Arrowsmith 12kg 88 reps
Carolyn Toon 12kg 103 reps 🇦🇺

Men’s OALC
Henry Morgan 20kg 100 reps
Peter Trubody 12kg 29 reps

🏆WR- indicates World Record
🏆AR- indicates Australian Record
🇦🇺- indicates qualifying step. Athletes must now compete at Nationals to finalise qualification.

Next Event:
GSAA Perth Open
Saturday May 26th
Surge Fitness Perth CBD

2018 GSAA Victorian State Kettlebell Championships & Ultimate Girevik Cup (Stage 2) Results

Competition Results

Great day of lifting by everyone at the UGC half marathon stage 2 and the GSAA Victorian State titles in Bendigo. Special mention to both our juniors who were just amazing.

The Results for the 30mins Half Marathon:

Flight 1
Keira Lawry ( junior) Snatch 10kg 292 reps
Georgia Welsh OALC 16kg 328 reps.
Sophie Tresize OALC 16kg 316 reps
Sarah Lea OALC 20kg 306 reps .

Flight 2
Sarah Blatchford OALC 16kg 334 reps
Cheryl Schneider OALC 16kg 410 reps
Cindy Rella OALC 12kg 430 reps
Danielle Stevenson Jerks 569 reps

Flight 3
Melanie Harris OALC 20kg 321 reps
Jessie Crozier Snatch 16kg 356 reps
Hayley Lethlean Half Snatch 8kg 606 reps
Brigge Ruyter-Hooley OALC 24kg 298 reps

Flight 4
Don Grant OALC 24kg 374 reps
Shannon Pigdon OALC 22kg 381 reps
Joel Gill OALC 20kg 354 reps

Flight 5
Jenny Fletcher Half Snatch 18kg 375 reps
Maxine Smith Half Snatch 16kg 305 reps
Simon Hikaka Half Snatch 28kg 406 reps
Sam Murray Jerks 16kg 726 reps

Flight 6 ( Traditional 10mins)
Cindy Rella TALC 8kg 142 reps
Cheryl Schneider TALC 10kg 120 reps
James Ross TALC 24kg 102 reps (🇦🇺 Eligible to compete in IUKL championships for Australia)

Video submissions
Cindy Rella Jerks 12 kg 661 reps
Andrew Elkner OALC 16kg 319 reps.

2018 GSAA TAS State Championships Results

Competition Results

April 14th, 2018

ArtGym – Hobart, Tasmania

Women’s Snatch
Maxine Smith 12kg 175 reps (CMS -Veteran) 🇦🇺
Camilla Fogagnolo 16kg 156 reps 🇦🇺
Eilish Kidd 16kg 130 reps 🇦🇺
Cheryl Schneider 24kg 85 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Stacey Salter 12kg 144 reps
Alison Brown 12kg 120 reps
Kylie Watling 16kg 83 reps

Women’s OALC
Melanie Harris 20kg 116 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Emma Francis 20kg 112 reps (CMS) 🇦🇺
Andrea Gadon 16kg 67 reps

Women’s Long Cycle
Jenny Fletcher 12kg 80 reps 🇦🇺
Cheryl Schneider 8kg 111 reps

Women’s Biathlon
Sophie Tresize 12kg 174 pts
Sarah Lea 12kg 219.5 pts
Lydia Hantke 16kg 92 pts

Men’s Snatch
Simon Hikaka 24kg 176 reps (MS -Veteran)
Travis Stewart 20kg 155 reps
Miskad Kidd 24kg 91 reps
Ben Moell 12kg 137 reps

Men’s Long Cycle
Doug Christie 16kg 22 reps

Men’s Biathlon
Joseph Gadon 16kg 186.5 pts
Shannon Pigdon 20kg 204.5 pts
Priscus Fogagnolo 32kg 66.5 pts
Simon Hikaka 28kg 69.5 pts

🇦🇺- Indicates completion of a qualification stage for the Australian National Kettlebell Team.

Congratulations to all the competitors and many thanks to Eilish, Miskad and the entire ArtGym community for their wonderful hospitality.

Our next competition will be a Super Event with Rock Hard Bendigo hosting Stage 2 of the Ultimate Girevik Cup and also the GSAA Victorian State Kettlebell Championships on May 5th.

See you there!

2018 GSAA NSW State Championships Results

Competition Results

March 17, 2018

Bellistic CrossFit – Griffith, NSW

WOMEN’S SNATCH
Cheryl Schneider 16kg 178 reps
Jen Fletcher 16kg 157 reps (Veteran MS)
Maxine Smith 12kg 163 reps (Veteran CMS)
Sharyn Millis 16kg 161 reps
Chelsea Stelling 12kg 186 reps
Sharon Ceccato 12kg 138 reps
Maghon Darlow 12kg 117 reps

WOMEN’S BIATHLON
Amy Dwyer 12kg 212.5 pts
Sarah Lea 12kg 208.5 pts

WOMEN’S LONG CYCLE
Cheryl Schneider 16kg 130 reps
Leonie Findley 12kg TALC 85 reps
Georgia Welsh 16kg 119 reps
Michele Prince 16kg 118 reps
Sharyn Millis 16kg 76 reps

MEN’S SNATCH
Don Grant 20kg 182 reps (Veteran CMS)
Greg Borger 24kg 149 reps
Glen Ceccato 20kg 100 reps

MEN’S LONG CYCLE
Greg Borger 24kg 44 reps

MEN’S BIATHLON
Shannon Pigdon 18kg 225.5 pts

Congratulations to all the athletes who competed and those who completed one of the Qualification steps.

Thank you to the hosts and judges for all their wonderful work on the day and behind the scenes to create this terrific event.

The next GSAA event will be the Tasmanian State Championships in Hobart on April 14th.

See you there!

2018 Sydney Open Results

Competition Results

24th February, 2018

Men’s Biathlon
Shannon Pigdon 16kg 231.5 pts 
Duncan Cockburn 24kg 160 pts

Men’s Long Cycle
Doug Kelly 16kg 100 reps
Kristian Karlsen 32kg 40 reps
James Korber 16kg 70 reps
John Sutherland 16kg 96 reps
Bernie Wikarsa 12kg 67 reps
Maxim Cherepovitsyn 24kg 32 reps
Matt Wilson 16kg 49 reps
Beau Walker Tyrell 8kg 52 reps

Men’s Snatch
Daniel Hutchinson 24kg 181 reps
John Sutherland 16kg 195 reps
Alessandro Di Amicis 20kg 75 reps

Men’s OALC
Alessandro Di Amicis 24kg 95 reps
Bernie Wikarsa 22kg 54 reps

Women’s Snatch
Sharyn Millis 16kg 114 reps
Esmeralda Buenaobra 8kg 96 reps

Women’s OALC
Ying Huang 8kg 129 reps
Esmeralda Buenaobra 8kg 129 reps
Lyndsey Askew 12kg 91 reps
Sharyn Millis 16kg 64 reps

Great first event for the GSAA calendar year.

Next event

GSAA NSW STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17th, 2018

2017 Australian National Results

2017 Australian National Results

Competition Results

Thank you to everyone who came and left it all on the platform. We are so proud of the GSAA community and thankful for everyone’s support in this sport.

Men’s Biathlon
1. James Ross 32kg / 126 Points
2. Simon Hikaka 24kg / 169.5 Points
3. David Okeby 24kg / 145.5 Points
4. Robert Croft 20kg / 180 Points

Women’s Biathlon
1. Valerie Abbott 16kg / 171.5 Points (2AJ)
2. Jessica Wadd 16kg / 177.5 Points (2AJ)
3. Cindy Rella 12kg / 324 Points (1AJ)
4. Carolyn Toon 10kg / 138 Points
5. Kiera Lawry 8kg / 171 Points
6. Rebecca Eberle 12kg / 187.5 Points
7. Elise Tuffy 12kg / 177 Points

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Kristian Karlsen 32kg / 52 Reps
2. Nick Efthimiou 24kg / 73 Reps
3. Roger Ruzzier 24kg / 63 Reps
4. Roger Saheli 24kg / 51 Reps
5. Henry Morgan 16kg / 93 Reps
6. Shannon Pigdon 24kg / 52 Reps
7. Luke Gooding 12kg / 71 Reps

Women’s Long Cycle
1. Saga Wessman 16kg / 123 Reps
2. Melanie Harris 20kg 114 Reps
3. Steph Jessup 16kg x 2 / 78 Reps
4. Sarah Lea 20kg / 122 Reps
5. Barbie Keller 28kg / 69 Reps
6. Sarah Blatchford 16kg / 92 Reps
7. Emma Jane Francis 20kg / 89 Reps
8. Tara Brandt 16kg / 101 Reps
9. Cheryl Schneider 24kg / 73 Reps
10. Sophie Tresize 12kg / 114 Reps
11. Georgia Welsh 16kg / 113 Reps
12. Janice Ng 12kg / 100 Reps
13. Tara Ryan 12kg / 107 Reps
14. Scout Symons 12kg / 121 Reps
15. Leonie Findley 16kg / 80 Reps
16. Danielle Saxton 12kg / 85 Reps
17. Saku Abeysuriya 12kg / 119 Reps
18. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 55 Reps

Men’s Snatch
1. Andrew Elkner 16kg / 167 Reps
2. Duncan Cockburn 32kg / 85 Reps
3. Miskad Kidd 20kg / 110 Reps
4. Paul Smith 24kg / 63 Reps

Women’s Snatch
1. Jen Fletcher 16kg / 173 Reps
2. Cheryl Schneider 24kg / 93 Reps
3. Ange McDonald 8kg / 225 Reps
4. Saga Wessman 16kg / 84 Reps
5. Eilish Kidd 16kg / 109 Reps
6. Kirsty O’Reilly 8kg / 210 Reps
7. Steph Jessup 24kg / 72 Reps
8. Tara Brandt 16kg / 105 Reps
9. Lisa Grech 8kg / 173 Reps
10. Sharyn Millis 16kg / 130 Reps
11. Maxine Smith 16kg / 60 Reps
12. Chelsea Stelling 16kg / 91 Reps
13. Amy Dwyer 16kg / 65 Reps
14. Mon Taylor 10kg / 134 Reps

2017 Bendigo Kettleguard / IKSFA VIC Regional Results

2017 Bendigo Kettleguard / IKSFA VIC Regional Results

Competition Results

Thank You to Rock Hard Training/Kettlebells for an Amazing Venue and helping run the comp. Thank You to all the Volunteers who made the day a success. Well done to all of the competitors, we seen some Fantastic Lifting.

Men’s Biathlon
1. James Ross (24kg / 197 points)
2. Simon Hikaka (24kg / 162 points)
3. James McConnell (16kg / 208 Points)

Women’s Biathlon
1. Cindy Rella – (12kg / 277.5 points)
2. Elise Tuffy (8kg / 253.5 points)
3. Hayley Lethlean (16kg / 18 points)

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Roger Saheli (24kg / 54 To Reps)
2. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 121 Reps – OALC)
3. Don Grant (28kg / 91 Reps – OALC)
4. Brigge Ruyter-Hooley (20kg / 116 Reps)

Women’s One Arm Long Cycle
1. Melanie Harris (24kg / 90 Reps)
2. Georgia Welsh (16kg / 110 Reps)
3. Sarah Jenkin (16kg / 104 Reps)
4. Sophie Tresize (12kg / 101 Reps)
5. Sarah Lea (24kg / 64 Reps)
6. Jennifer Waight (10kg / 123 Reps)
7. Bernadette Garvin (20kg / 93 Reps)

Men’s Snatch
1. Sam Murray (24kg / 150 Reps)
2. Andrew Elkner (16kg / 144 Reps)

Women’s Snatch
1. Jen Fletcher (16kg / 191 Reps)
2. Maxine Smith (16kg / 112 Reps)
3. Cheryl Schneider (24kg / 96 Reps)
4. Kiera Lawry (8kg / 153 Reps)
5. Sharyn Millis(16kg / 170 Reps)
6. Jessie Crozier(16kg / 82 Reps)
7. Chelsea Clare Stelling (16kg / 90 Reps)
8. Simona Vanni(16kg / 50 Reps)

2017 Sydney Open Results

2017 Sydney Open Results

Competition Results

Thank You to City Strength HQ for and Amazing Venue and helping run the comp. Thank You to all the Volunteers who made the day a success. Well done to all of the competitors, we seen some Fantastic Lifting.

Men’s Biathlon
1. Adam Shields (24kgs / 122.5 Points)
2. Bernie Mack (12kg / 205 Points)

Women’s Biathlon
1. Saga Wessman (12kg / 188.5 Points)

Men’s Long Cycle
1. Kristian Karlsen (24kg / 97 Reps)
2. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 52 Reps)
3. Alessandro De Amicis (16kg / 72 Reps)
4. Bernie Mack (OALC 18kg / 86 Reps)
5. Paul Taylor (OALC 12kg / 51 Reps)

Women’s One Arm Long Cycle
1. Cheryl Schneider (24kg / 80 Reps)
2. Leonie Findley (12kg / 116 Reps)

Men’s Snatch
1. Shannon Pigdon (24kg / 145 Reps)
2. Alessandro De Amicis (16kg / 133 Reps)
3. Doug Kay (16kg / 120 Reps)

Women’s Snatch
1. Cheryl Schneider (16kg / 185 Reps)

Women’s Jerk
1. Leonie Findley (12kg / 36 Reps)