2019 GSAA Lonedog Challenge

2019 GSAA Lonedog Challenge

Competitions
The last Kettlebell Sport Competition in New South Wales for 2019 will take place at Lonedog on Saturday October 26th. This first event will be open to all members and feature 5 minute and 10 minute flights of Long Cycle Biathlon One Arm Long Cycle Snatch Only Jerk Only One Arm Biathlon For GSAA members, this event is also a qualifier for the WKSF Championships in Ireland (May) and a stage for Professional Athletes wanting to advance to to the IUKL Championships in Serbia (November) via GSAA National Kettlebell Championships (July) [btnsx id="1125"]   Details: Date: Saturday, 26th October 2019 Weigh in Time: 9:00 AM Start Time: 10:00am Gym name: Lonedog Address: 115 Catherine Cresent, Thurgoona, NSW 2640 Junior / Adult fee: $39 / $59   Events Available: 10 Minutes…
Read More
2019 GSAA Surge Open

2019 GSAA Surge Open

Competitions
The last Kettlebell Sport Competition in Western Australia for 2019 will take place at Surge Fitness on Saturday October 5th. This event will be open to all members and feature 5 minute and 10 minute flights of: -Long Cycle -Biathlon -One Arm Long Cycle -Snatch Only -Jerk Only -One Arm Biathlon For GSAA members, this event is also a follow on qualifier for the WKSF Championships in Spain (June 2020) for those who competed at the Australian Nationals in 2019 and a stage for any qualified Team Australia Athlete wanting to qualify for additional events at the IUKL Championships in Serbia (November 2019). [btnsx id="1125"]   Details: Date: 5th October 2019 Weigh in Time: 09:00 AM Start Time: 10:00 AM Gym name: Surge Fitness Address: 10 Telethon Ave, Perth, WA…
Read More
2019 GSAA Fighting for Fitness Open

2019 GSAA Fighting for Fitness Open

Competitions
The last Kettlebell Sport Competition in Queensland for 2019 will take place at Fighting For Fitness on Saturday September 7th. This event will be open to all members and feature 5 minute and 10 minute flights of: -Long Cycle -Biathlon -One Arm Long Cycle -Snatch Only -Jerk Only -One Arm Biathlon For GSAA members, this event is also a follow on qualifier for the WKSF Championships in Spain (June 2020) for those who competed at the Australian Nationals in 2019 and a stage for any qualified Team Australia Athletes wanting to qualify for additional events  at the IUKL Championships in Serbia (November). [btnsx id="1125"] Details: Date: Saturday 7th September 2019 Weigh in Time: 9:00am Start Time: 10:00am Gym name: Fighting for Fitness Address: 1 Yulestar st, Brisbane, QLD 4010 Junior…
Read More
2019 GSAA Ultimate Girevik Cup (Stage 3)

2019 GSAA Ultimate Girevik Cup (Stage 3)

Competitions
Rockhard Bendigo will host Stage 3 of the Ultimate Girevik Cup in Bendigo. 2 Live Events will be held as GSAA members prepare to qualify for the IKMF World Marathon Championships in Poland this November. -The first live event will take place on August 10th, 2019 at Rock Hard. -The second Live event will take place on the 19th October 2019 at Rock Hard. ULTIMATE GIREVIK CUP (Stage 3)** This competition features 30 minute Half Marathon lifts of: -Long Cycle -Snatch -Jerk -Half Snatch For GSAA members, this event is also a qualifying stage for the IKMF World Championships in Poland (November). Video Submission for this event is available and must be completed 1 week before the live event. (October 12th) Members will be sent instructions and requirements once they…
Read More
2019 WKSF World Championships Team Australia – Results

2019 WKSF World Championships Team Australia – Results

Competition Results
CONGRATULATIONS! Team Australia has completed its successful campaign at the 2019 WKSF World Championships in Meath, Ireland. Australia finished with 8 medals 🥇🥇 2 x Gold 🥈🥈 2 x Silver 🥉🥉🥉🥉 4 x Bronze Great results from the 6 athletes who proudly represented Australia with their outstanding performances. Thank you: Tara Brandt Emma Francis James Ross Cheryl Schneider David Tabain Saga Wessman In 2019 GSAA hosted 12 competitions around Australia to qualify for this WKSF event. Within those 12 competitions, 189 registered members completed 292 tests of which 22 individual athletes met qualification requirements for 43 events. 6 athletes were able to make the journey to Ireland and collected 8 medals from 10 events participated in. This is a terrific reflection of the commitment from our representative athletes and the…
Read More
2019 GSAA Australian National Kettlebell Championships – RESULTS

2019 GSAA Australian National Kettlebell Championships – RESULTS

Competition Results
July 13th, 2019 - Albury Entertainment Centre, Albury, NSW Photography by Pete Charlesworth WOMEN’S SNATCH Melanie Harris 16kg - 205 reps (Rank 1) 🥇 Cheryl Schneider 24kg - 95 reps 🥈 Steph Jessup 20kg - 119 reps 🥉 Camilla Fogagnolo 16kg - 197 reps (Rank 1) Jen Fletcher 16kg - 180 reps (Veteran Master of Sport) Eilish Kidd 16kg - 120 reps Michele Prince 16kg - 180 reps (Rank 1) Maxine Smith 12kg - 184 reps (Veteran Candidate Master of Sport) Lauren Croft 16kg - 100 reps Lisa Grech 12kg - 156 reps (Rank 2) Sarah Kellett 12kg - 148 reps (Rank 2) Joanne Morgan 12kg - 203 reps (Veteran Candidate Master of Sport) Beth Whiting 10kg - 171 reps (Rank 3) Keira Lawry 10kg - 157 reps (Rank 3)…
Read More
2019 GSAA Tasmanian State Championships – RESULTS

2019 GSAA Tasmanian State Championships – RESULTS

Competition Results
Saturday June 22nd, 2019 - Artgym, Hobart, Tasmania. SNATCH Cheryl Schneider 24kg - 88 reps Joseph Gadon 24kg - 84 reps Miskad Kidd 24kg - 77 reps Andrea Gadon 16kg - 141 reps Eilish Kidd 16kg - 114 reps Emma Weitnauer 16kg - 68 reps Rebecca Van Toor 12kg - 170 reps (Rank 2) Fiona Creed 12kg - 86 reps Carmen Young 10kg - 198 reps Cristian Furness 10kg - 178 reps Fiona Creed 8kg - 187 reps (Veteran Rank 2) Julia Giffard 8kg - 79 reps . JERK Travis Stewart 16kg - 41 reps Emma Weitnauer 12kg OAJ - 166 reps (Rank 2) Kylie Watling 12kg - 77 reps Cristian Furness 12kg - 47 reps Stacey Salter 8kg OAJ - 176 reps (Rank 4) . ONE ARM LONG CYCLE…
Read More
2019 GSAA NSW Open – RESULTS

2019 GSAA NSW Open – RESULTS

Competition Results
June 8th, 2019 - Lonedog, Albury, NSW SNATCH Shannon Pigdon 28kg - 127 reps (CMS) Cheryl Schneider 24kg - 91 reps Jordon Creek 20kg - 136 reps (Rank 2) Michele Prince 16kg - 194 reps (Rank 1) Amy Dwyer 16kg - 133 reps Eilish Kidd 16kg - 126 reps Eilish Kidd 16kg - 115 reps Mel Hines 14kg - 75 reps Lisa Grech 12kg - 142 reps Sarah Kellett 10kg - 161 reps (Rank 3) Jody Muir 8kg - 205 reps (Rank 4) ONE ARM LONG CYCLE Cheryl Schneider 24kg - 107 reps (Master of Sport) Haylee Redfern 16kg - 105 reps (Rank 1) Lisa Grech 14kg - 95 reps Sarah Kellett 12kg - 102 reps Jody Muir 8kg - 129 reps (Rank 4) LONG CYCLE Jordon Creek 16kg -…
Read More
2019 GSAA TAS State Championships

2019 GSAA TAS State Championships

Competitions
Artgym, Hobart is the home of the 2019 GSAA Tasmanian State Championships. This event will be open to all members and feature 5 minute and 10 minute flights of -Long Cycle -Biathlon -One Arm Long Cycle -Snatch Only -Jerk Only -One Arm Biathlon For GSAA members, this event is also a qualifier for Professional, Amateur and Veteran Athletes wanting to advance to to the IUKL Championships in Serbia (November) via GSAA National Kettlebell Championships (July). [btnsx id="1125"]   Details: Date: Saturday, June 22nd, 2019 Weigh in Time: 10:00am Start Time: 11:00am Gym name: Artgym Address: 37 Barrack St, Hobart, TAS 7000 Junior / Adult fee: $49 / $69 Events Available: 10 Minutes - One Arm Biathlon, 10 Minutes - One Arm Long Cycle, 10 Minutes - Biathlon, 10 Minutes -…
Read More
Australians Competing at 2019 WKSF World Championships

Australians Competing at 2019 WKSF World Championships

News
Good luck to Team Australia as they head to Ireland for this weekend’s WKSF Championships in Meath. 6 athletes will represent Oz at this event featuring competitors from 36 countries. We look forward to seeing these wonderful athletes on the platform achieve individual accolades and continuing the success of Girevoy Sport Australia at International Championships. Lift strong Aussies!!!. Flight schedule for Australians competing at WKSF World Championships in Ireland. 🇦🇺 Friday May 24th Saga Wessman - 10.45am local time (7.45pm AEST) Tara Brandt - 11.15am (8.45pm) James Ross - 5.45pm (2.45am Sat) Cheryl Schneider- 6.30pm (3.30am Sat) Emma Francis - 6.30pm (3.30am Sat) 🇦🇺 Saturday May 25th Tara Brandt - 1.45pm (10.45pm) Cheryl Schneider- 5pm (2am Sun) 🇦🇺 Sunday May 26th David Tabain - 9.30am (6pm) James Ross - 11am…
Read More